COOKIE POLICY - EXTENDED INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE USE OF COOKIES

In accordance with the provision of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter, the"GUARANTOR") of 8 May 2014, establishing the identification of simplified procedures for the information norice and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies (hereinafter, the"COOKIEPROVISION"), the information notice on the cookies installed on the website www.duvetica.com (hereinafter the "Site") is shown below.

Pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, the "Regulation"), the data controller is the company Duvetica International s.r.l., Sestiere San Marco 5369/A  30124 Venice, Italy (hereinafter the "Company") which acts in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation.

In this information notice we will explain how we collect this data, for what purposes and what your rights are. This document is an integral part of the information notice on the processing of personal data, available at the following link: privacy policy

 The www.duvetica.com website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text strings sent by the web sites visited by the user to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being sent back to the same web sites during the next visit by the same user. (so-called first-party cookies). When browsing this Site, the user can also receive cookies from other sites or web servers (so called "third-party cookies"): this is because the site could include elements such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains found on different servers from the one on which the required page is found. In other words, these are cookies set by a website different from the website currently being visited.

Cookies can have a limited duration to a single browsing session on the browser (s.c. session cookies), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the user closes the browser; or they may have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk until this expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called persistent cookies).

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the site and take advantage of its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether aggregated or not, on the number of users accessing the Site and on how the Website is used (so-called tracking or analytics cookies). Others, finally, are used to track your consumer profile and make you display advertisements on the site that may be interesting for you, as they are consistent with your tastes and your consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies).

For more details on these different categories of cookies read this notice. Learn how they work and what they are necessary for, and choose freely whether to consent to using or preventing them.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

The Website uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for whose installation no consent is required from the user but for which the obligation remains, at the care of the Company, to provide adequate information:

(a) Navigation or session cookies: fundamental to allow the user to move normally within our site and to properly use the relative services; they disappear when the browser is closed as they are not stored on the user's computer;

(b) "Functionality cookies: solely for the purpose of improving and speeding up the navigation on the Website, by storing certain choices made by the user (such as language preferences).

These are therefore tools used by the Company to ensure, among other things, efficient navigation, session stability, login permanence throughout the session and the selected navigation country. They also serve to store the choices made by the user regarding the display of some elements of the page, such as information and communication banners.

The use of technical cookies and the related processing does not require the prior consent of the user, in accordance with current regulations.

In any case, the possibility for the latter to prevent at any time the installation of technical cookies through the settings of his browser remains, aware that such a choice could complicate, slow down and sometimes block the navigation on the Site.

The Company acts as data controller exclusively in reference to the first-party cookies installed on the Website.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

It is possible that during the navigation of a user on our Website, some cookies are stored on the user's device that are not directly controlled and managed by the Data Controller. This happens, for example, when the user visits a page that includes the contents of a third-party website.

In this regard, please note that the Company does not play any role in the processing of data deriving from this type of cookie, being a simple technical intermediary.

The third-party profiling cookies are used to display customized advertising on the Site and on other websites and their operation is based on the browsing activity of each user. This type of cookie could also be used by third parties to show their products and services on the site.

The Website also uses some types of third-party analytical cookies through which the following information is collected, by way of example:

(a) number of visitors, page views and navigation within the Site;

(b) effectiveness of acquisition campaigns based on the source of web traffic;

(c) details on products displayed and possibly downloaded on the Website.

These cookies, as well as the purposes for which they are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party that installs them on the user's terminal and serve to show to the user advertising in line with his own interests (this is the case of third-party cookies for profiling/retargeting).

If the user wishes not to receive third-party cookies on his terminal, he may at any time, through the links below, access the information and consent forms of these third parties and exclude the receipt thereof.

The following table shows all the cookies on the site, with the evidence of their specific characteristics and, in case of third-party cookies, links to their respective privacy policies, so that the user can consciously decide whether to give consent to their use and which cookies to block or delete.

Name Service Suggested category Currently categorized as
_pay_session Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
cart Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
cart_currency Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
cart_sig Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
cart_ts Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
secure_customer_sig Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
shopify_pay_redirect Shopify Strictly necessary Strictly necessary
_ga Google Analytics Performance Performance
_gat Google Analytics Performance Performance
_gid Google Analytics Performance Performance
_landing_page Shopify Performance Performance
_orig_referrer Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_fs Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_s Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_s Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_sa_p Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_sa_t Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_y Shopify Performance Performance
_shopify_y Shopify Performance Performance
__cfduid CloudFlare Functionality Functionality
_shopify_country Shopify Functionality Functionality
_s Shopify performance Targeting
_y Shopify performance Targeting
cart_ver Shopify Functionality Unclassified
fpls_ga_bnd Live Story Functionality Unclassified
fpls_ga_cid Live Story Functionality Unclassified
TCID CommandersAct Performance Performance
WID CommandersAct Performance Performance
TCSESSION CommandersAct Performance Performance
_pandectes_gdpr Pandectes Necessario Necessario
tc_cj_v2 CommandersAct Performance Performance
YSC Youtube Performance Performance
SID Google Funzionalità Funzionalità
Consent Google Funzionalità Funzionalità
_fb Facebook Targeting Targeting
__qca Quantcast Targeting Targeting
__Secure_3PSIDCC Google Targeting Targeting
__Secure_3PAPISID Google Targeting Targeting
SAPISID Youtube Targeting Targeting
APISID Youtube Targeting Targeting
SID Youtube Targeting Targeting
SIDCC Youtube Targeting Targeting
HSID Youtube Targeting Targeting
VISITOR_Info1_Live Youtube Targeting Targeting
_UID Criteo Targeting Targeting
DSID Doubleclick Targeting Targeting
IDE Doubleclick Targeting Targeting
RUL Doubleclick Targeting Targeting
1p_jar Google Targeting Targeting
nid Google Targeting Targeting
D Quantcast Targeting Targeting
MC Quantcast Targeting Targeting
__Secure-3PSID Google Targeting Targeting
Login_Info Youtube Targeting Targeting
cto_tld_test Criteo Targeting Targeting
_dlt Quantcast Targeting Targeting
criteo_write_test Criteo Targeting Targeting

 

HOW CAN COOKIES BE DISABLED?


On the occasion of the first visit to the Website, the user can accept all cookies by clicking on the "OK" button or on the "X" (closing) button in the banner, or on any element of the web page outside the banner itself.

In any other case and at every subsequent visit to the Site (by clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Website's homepage), the user will be able to access this information and refuse the consent to the installation of cookies by clicking on the appropriate above mentioned links.

However, given that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose not to receive them, especially in cases where the third party involved has not correctly provided the possibility of opt-out, accessing the browser settings and disabling their use, according to the procedures described at the following addresses:

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

For more information about cookies you can connect to the site www.youronlinechoices.com (limited to the services counted by that platform), to get information on how to delete or manage cookies based on the browser used and to set preferences for using those of third parts. www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/   

Your Online Choices is an Internet site run by the non-profit association European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA), whose Italian version can be reached at the address www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/, which provides information on behavioural advertising based on profiling cookies (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertising operators and used on Internet sites (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte). Before using this tool, we recommend you to carefully read the general terms and conditions of the Your Online Choices website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), frequently asked questions (FAQ) (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs) and the user's guide (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help).

Use Your Online Choices wisely. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important companies in the advertising world that use cookies, some of the third parties who install cookies on the Site may not have adhered to Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies when surfing the site. Remember also that deleting all cookies from your browser, also the technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices could be eliminated, reactivating third party cookies.

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analitycs from collecting data based on your navigation, you can download the browser add-on for deactivating the Google Analytics:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will store the user's cookie preferences through a special technical cookie with the characteristics specified in the table above.

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA PRESERVATION

As noted in the introduction to this information notice, our company collects and processes certain personal data through cookies it conveys directly on the Site (first-party cookies). The Company acts as the holder of the processing of these data, in compliance with the provisions of the Regulation. The Company will process your data only by electronic means, in a totally automated way and without human mediation. Therefore, the employees and collaborators of the Company will never access the content of your personal data obtained through cookies (within the limits and with the following clarifications), which means that they will never be able to access and/or have direct personal identification information (IPI).

Some of the Company's employees and collaborators, as managers and authorized data processors, may carry out maintenance work on the computer systems that host your data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data may be stored on servers operated by third parties (e.g. computer system suppliers), or may be managed by subjects specializing in online advertising, acting as outside processing managers based on a specif appointment in writing by the Company. The Company informs you that, in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established by the Regulation, your data may be transferred to countries not belonging to the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and personal data protection comparable to the one guaranteed by the Italian and European privacy laws, but Duvetica International s.r.l, as the holder, will take the data security in the highest consideration, therefore he will proceed with the management of these transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed in any way.

The personal data of users of the Site will be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the primary purposes illustrated in this notice, or in any case according to what is necessary for the protection of the rights of both the interests of users and of the Company.

USER'S RIGHTS

Pursuant to the Regulations, the Company informs that the user can at any time request and obtain access to their data, rectification, updating, as well as request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, portability, limitation of treatment. The user can also object, at any time, to the processing of their personal data and withdraw the consent previously given.

In order to assert one's rights, or in order to obtain further information or clarifications in relation to this cookie policy, it is possible to contact the Company by sending a written communication to the registered office of the Data Controller indicated above or by writing an e-mail to the address privacy@duvetica.com

If the user believes that processing of the data is in breach of the Regulations, he has the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which the Data Subject normally resides, in which they work or in which the alleged violation has occurred). The Italian supervisory authority is the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority with offices in Piazza di Monte Citorio no. 121, 00186 - Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

***

The Company is not responsible for updating all links that can be viewed in this Cookies Policy, therefore whenever a link is not functional and/or updated, the Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and/or section of the websites referred to by the link.

By continuing to browse the website www.duvetica.com , the user gives his consent to the installation of cookies.